Rescuing Israel: The Holocaust - The Math

Jewish Holocaust Math

"These numbers do matter," Hilberg said. "They also matter for the very simple reason ... call it religious if you like." -- excerpt of an interview conducted with Raul Hilberg (considered by some to be the worlds preeminent holocaust historian), The Guardian, March 2001

Video: Six Million Jews - 1915-1938 - 10 Newspapers

Auschwitz plaque - number murdered
Original plaque (top) at the Auschwitz museum was replaced as a result of evidence from the Zündel trial
Poland reduces Auschwitz death toll
Poland reduces Auschwitz death toll
Red Cross Record of Deaths in German Concentration Camps
Red Cross record of deaths in German concentration camps on the western front
Red Cross death record for German concentration camps
Red Cross record of deaths in German concentration camps on the western front - released during the trial of Ernst Zündel

Several chemists, scientists, scholars, lawyers, historians, Polish officials and a gas chamber execution expert have questioned or flatly refuted the validity of homicidal gas chamber claims, each presenting substantial evidence to support that the official account of six million Jews killed is, at a minimum, severely flawed, a great deal of this evidence being centered around Auschwitz. In 1989, Polish historians made a dramatic revision to the number of people who died in the notorious Auschwitz "death camp" where the old figure of approximately 4.1 million was reduced to approximately 1.1 million. This revision was the result of evidence brought forth during the "false news" trial of Ernst Zündel in Canada. The new figure, which many revisionists would argue is also inflated, and which includes all deaths of all causes, natural or otherwise, is also quoted by the Anti-Defamation League in their hit piece on Carolyn Yeager:

Yeager claims that Auschwitz was not an extermination camp and that Nazi guards looked after the health of inmates. Reputable scholars estimate that 1.1 million people, 90% of them Jewish, died at Auschwitz.

Are these are the same "reputable scholars" that made the three million blunder in the original Auschwitz death toll?

Visitors arriving at Auschwitz prior to 1989 would have seen a memorial plaque near the entrance which stated that 4 million people died at the hands of the "Nazi murders" between 1940 and 1945. After 1989 this figure was officially reduced to approximately 1.1 million by Franciszek Piper, chair of the Historical Department at the Auschwitz-Birkenau State Museum, and the old plaque was replaced with a new one which states that 1.5 million died, which is of course three tenths of million more than the figure stated on the museums own website.

Most disturbing is that, although the death toll was lowered by three million, the infamous "six million" figure representing the total number of Jewish holocaust victims during the Second World War is still cited by the mainstream media and is therefore widely accepted as the official figure by the public. Holocaust mathematics, where 6,000,000 - 3,000,000 = 6,000,000, is apparently quite unlike the mathematics the rest of us were taught in grade school.

Even in some holocaust scholar circles, significant discrepancies such as these are too often overlooked by those who do not wish to have their neck stomped on by the jackboot of antisemitism which is eternally poised to crush any who dare challenge the official version of Jewish holocaust history. The real threat to the holocaust peddling industry is not historical accuracy however, as we shall soon discover.

Whatever the actual death toll for Auschwitz may be, and there is compelling evidence that suggests it is but a fraction of the alleged 1.1 million, it is imperative to understand that this figure includes all deaths of all people from all causes, including typhus, typhoid and other diseases which caused the vast majority of those deaths, yet the plaque at Auschwitz clearly states that all of these people were murdered by the Nazis. While it is certainly reasonable to attribute many deaths to the war, either directly or indirectly, is it not a stretch to insinuate that those who died of disease were murdered at the hands of the Nazis?

Perhaps the most significant issue here is not so much the reduction of three million victims from the official record, but that it is perfectly acceptable for mainstream historians to revise their figures, while any holocaust revisionist attempting to do the same, Jewish or otherwise, and regardless of the strength of the evidence, is automatically branded as an antisemitic loony who must be forever silenced.

Majdanek Death Toll
Historical reductions in the number of dead at Majdanek

Auschwitz is not the only camp where significant changes have been made to the official death toll by mainstream historians. For example, at Majdanek the death toll has been reduced from its original figure of 1.7 million to 42,000 and, again, this figure includes all deaths regardless of the cause. Following is a timeline of reductions made to the death toll at Majdanek:

1944: 1.7 million - Source: First Majdanek Trial, Anklageschrift gegen Hermann Vogel und andere, 26. October 1944 and Archivum Panstwowego Muzeum na Majdanku, sygn. XX-1, p. 100

1946: 1.5 million - Source: Nuremberg Tribunals. IMT VII, p. 590

1975: 1.38 million - Source: Lucy Dawidowicz, The War against the Jews - 1933-1945, Pelican Books, 1975, p. 191

1991: 360,000 - Source: Lea Rosh and Eberhard Jäckel, Der Tod ist ein Meister aus Deutschland, Hoffmann und Campe, 1991, p. 217

1992: 235,000 - Source: Czeslaw Rajca, 'Problem liczby ofiar w obozie na Majdanku', Zeszyty Majdanka XIV, 1992, p.127

2005: 78,000 - Source: Tomasz Kranz, director of the Research Department of the State Museum at Majdanek. Gazeta Wyborcza, Dec. 23, 2005

2013: 42,000 - Source: Jurgen Graf and Carlo Mattogno, Holocaust Handbooks: The "Extermination Camps" of "Aktion Reinhardt"

Regarding the total number of deaths during the war which can be attributed to persecution, Barbara Kulaszka writes in her book Did Six Million Really Die? - Report of the Evidence in the Canadian 'False News' Trial of Ernst Zündel:

Doubtless, several thousand Jewish persons did die in the course of the Second World War, but this must be seen in the context of a war that cost many millions of innocent victims on all sides. To put the matter in perspective, for example, we may point out that 700,000 Russian civilians died during the siege of Leningrad, and a total of 2,050,000 German civilians were killed in Allied air raids and forced repatriation after the war. In 1955, another neutral Swiss source, Die Tat of Zurich (January 19th, 1955), in a survey of all Second World War casualties based on figures of the International Red Cross, put the "Loss of victims of persecution because of politics, race or religion who died in prisons and concentration camps between 1939 and 1945" at 300,000, not all of whom were Jews, and this figure seems the most accurate assessment.

Following are the original estimated figures for the world Jewish population before they were revised using figures supplied by the World Jewish Congress:

Before the war:

World Almanac 1929 (p. 727): 15,630,000
National Council of Churches USA 1930: 15,600,000
World Almanac 1936 (p. 748): 15,753,633
World Almanac 1938 (p. 510): 15,748,091

During the war:

American Jewish Congress Council of Synagogues 1939 15,600,000
World Almanac 1940 (p. 129): 15,319,359
World Almanac 1942 (p. 849): 15,192,089

After the war:

World Almanac 1947: (p. 748): 15,688,259
World Almanac 1948: (p. 849): 15,763,630

In the figures above, we can see that in 1936, before the war, the world Jewish population is estimated to be 15,753,633 while after the war, in 1948, it is estimated to be 15,763,630. Even when considering the natural increase in population which one would expect from the years 1930 to 1936 where the population rose only 153,633, where is the missing six million? This seemingly revealing statistic is not necessarily definitive however due to the problems of emigration, the redrawing of geographic borders, estimated verses actual figures, what data is included, what data is excluded, the source of the data, revisions to the data, how the data is compiled and by whom, who is considered a victim of the holocaust, fraud, and even who is or is not considered to be Jewish. I can only suggest reading some of the material in the resources section for those who wish to pursue this course, particularly Arthur R. Butz: The Hoax of the Twentieth Century and Did Six Million Really Die? by Richard Harwood. Many more documents can be found in the CODOH and IHR libraries. What is definitive however, is that approximately three million supposedly murdered Jews were subtracted from the Auschwitz death record by the mainstream Polish historians, a fact that alone destroys the legendary 'six million' figure. Furthermore, the six million figure is a Jewish symbolic figure that can be traced back to the early 1900's in newspaper articles and long before that in religious texts.

The 'six million' figure was rolled out again recently when Benjamin Netanyahu, the current prime minister of Israel as of 2018, used it to promote utter lies about Iran's non-existent nuclear weapons program. The following quote from Bloomberg, May 9, 2018, is included in an article by Jonas E. Alexis which appeared on the Veterans Today website under the title, Netanyahu to Putin: Iran seeks to destroy 6 million Jews:

There is a country in the Middle East, Iran, which calls for the destruction of another 6 million Jews.

Index | Previous: The Bodies | Next: The Man | Last: Reader Comments